Whatt logo

Select your language

Article 1 - General

This "Privacy Policy" describes the handling of your personal data by the data processor: Daniella Borremans, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number 0861.556.275, domiciled in 1190 Brussels, avenue Besme 117, and reachable by e-mail: danielle.borremans@whatt.eu, or by phone: +32-477 918 038. In this statement, "Whatt" refers to Daniella Borremans.

Please read this Privacy and Cookie Statement carefully, as it contains essential information about the processing of your personal data and about the use of "cookies". By providing your personal data on the website and by submitting personal data to the e-mail address listed on this website, you declare that you have taken note of this Privacy Policy and that you explicitly agree with it, as well as with the processing itself.

This Privacy and Cookie Statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities offered by this site. Adjustments and/or changes to this site may lead to changes in this statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this statement regularly.

Through this Privacy Policy Daniella Borremans complies with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data. She submits to all applicable regulations relating to the protection of private life and the processing of personal data.

Article 2 - Objective of Whatt

The trilingual website www.whatt.eu deals with housing supply in the Brussels-Capital Region, and more specifically with the imbalance between demand and supply of affordable, comfortable housing. Several themes related to housing and real estate development in general are addressed. In addition, a concrete solution is proposed that should help to redress the imbalance between housing supply and demand.

The website is intended to come into contact with the general public: private individuals as well as companies and other organisations. Interested parties can register to become part of a super-diverse network that aims to broaden and renew the supply of decent and affordable housing. In a second phase, a cooperative company may emerge from this, as described on the web page https://www.whatt.eu/en/how.

Article 3 - Processing of personal data

Whenever you surf on the website or register via the website to receive e-mails or to participate in events, certain personal data are recorded. This also happens when you react via the website to blogs, podcasts or videos.

The collection and registration of these personal data has primarily a practical purpose:

  • To allow Whatt to send informative emails after publication of a new blog article, a new podcast, or a new video
  • To give Whatt the possibility to send invitations for future events
  • Enable Whatt to send emails about events that have already taken place
  • Reply to a message when a site visitor contacts Whatt at https://www.whatt.eu/en/contact, or via any other page on the site, or via any other means of communication.

Besides a practical purpose, the collection and registration of certain personal data also has a visitor measurement purpose.  We collect data in order to gain a better understanding of the interests of website visitors and to be able to adapt our information offer accordingly. The data are included in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or organisations cannot be derived.

The Whatt website uses "Cookies" (small text files placed on your computer) to help it analyse how the site is used.  For more information on these "Cookies", see Article 7 below.

Article 4 - Transmission of personal data

We respect the privacy of all users of this site and ensure that the personal information you give us is treated confidentially.

Whatt will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties. We do not collect or use information for purposes other than those described in Article 3, unless we have obtained your prior consent.

Article 5 - Storage and security of personal data

Whatt commits itself to take, to the best of its ability, all reasonable measures to ensure the protection of personal data against loss, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access, through technical security measures and adequate security policies. You acknowledge and accept that the transmission and storage of Personal Data is never without risk and, consequently, the damage you would suffer as a result of the unlawful use of personal data by third parties can never be recovered from Whatt. If you are aware that a data leak has occurred, you should notify us immediately and at the latest within 2 hours by e-mail at: danielle.borremans@whatt.eu.

The current website runs on a server in France of PlanetHoster, a Canadian web hosting company. 

Your personal data will be stored and used in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Statement for as long as necessary to achieve Whatt's objective (see Article 2).

On request, we can give you access to your personal data held by us and, if you wish, these data can be modified or permanently deleted from our files. If you have subscribed to a list of e-mail addresses for obtaining news updates, you can always unsubscribe. 

Article 6 - Questions and complaints

We regularly check the compliance of Whatt with this privacy and cookie statement and follow the regulations on the subject. If you have questions about this statement, or if you believe that your personal data are collected and processed in an unlawful manner, you can always contact us.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (in dutch: “Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit” or GBA; in french: “Autorité de protection des données” or APD), rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels. The GBA is an independent body that ensures that the basic principles of personal data protection are correctly observed. See here the general contact details: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/citizen.

The intervention of the GBA does not prejudice a procedure before a civil court. If you should suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can make a claim for compensation.

Article 7 - Cookies Policy

What is a cookie ?

A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on your computer when you visit websites. Information is saved in this text file, such as your choice of language on a website. When you visit the website later again, this cookie returns to the concerned website. In this way, the website recognizes your browser and can for example retain your choice of language.

Cookies usually also have an expiration date. For example, some cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser (so-called session cookies), while others can be stored longer on your computer, sometimes until you delete them manually (so-called permanent cookies).

Why we use cookies ?

There are several types of cookies:

Essential cookies

These cookies are necessary for purely technical reasons when surfing on the website. Given the technical necessity, a simple information is enough and these cookies are saved as soon as you access the website.

Functional cookies

These cookies can not be refused if you want to surf on this website but they are saved only after the user's choice.

Analytical cookies

You can decline these cookies if you want to surf on this website.

How can I see which cookies are installed on my device and how can I remove them?

If you want to know which cookies are installed on your device or if you want to delete them, you can use a setting in your browser. You will find more explanations on how to proceed via the links below.

Firefox

Chrome

Safari

Internet Explorer

Firefox (mobile)

Chrome (mobile)

Safari (mobile)

Microsoft Edge

 

That is the general procedure but in the case of the present site you can simply click on the configuration link appearing at the bottom of each page.